Manhattan Privacy Policy

Data Controller Information

This website is operated by Manhattan TV Limited, registered in the UK with company number 7350024, the "Data Controller" for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform users of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data collected or received from users of this website, located at [http://manhattan-tv.com and/or at http://www.manhattan-receivers.com] (the "Site") and when using our services, including but not limited to the provision of product support and information about our products (the "Service"). By using our Site you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. Please stop using this Site if you do not consent to the processing described in this Privacy Policy.

"Personal data" means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified from that data either by itself or when combined with other data likely to come into the possession of the data controller, and may include information collected by certain cookies or tracking technologies. "Processing" includes but is not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing personal data. 

What types of personal data do we collect?

We collect the following kinds of information about you when you use our Site:

  • Information you give us: You may give us information about you by completing forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with us for an extended warranty on a purchase, subscribe to our updates, use our contact form, email, telephone number or product support form to contact us; participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site or enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number full user name, password, time zone, address, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph and any other information which you decide to provide us with. 

  • Information we collect about you. On each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

    • Technical information, including the including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub- contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Use of your personal data (our purposes for processing your personal data)

Our primary goals in collecting personal data are to provide you with the products and services made available through the Site and to communicate with you.

We use the information which you give to us or which we collect from you to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

  • notify you about changes to our service;

  • ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

Log Data and cookies

As indicated above, when you visit the Site, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website ("Log Data" ). This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, the web-pages you visit, the search terms you use, and any advertisements on which you click. For most users accessing the Internet from an Internet service provider the IP address will be different every time you log on. We use Log Data to monitor the use of the Site and of our Service, and for the Site's technical administration. We do not associate your IP address with any other personally identifiable information to identify you personally, except in case of violation of the Terms of Service.

Like many websites, we also use "cookie" technology to better understand how you interact with the Site and our Service, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the Site, and to improve the Site and our Service. By continuing to use our Site you consent to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer's hard disk. We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. 

Third parties do not set cookies on the Site, although we do use Google Analytics, which involves setting first party analytical cookies on your browser.

Some of these cookies are "session" cookies and others are "persistent" cookies. A session cookie enables certain features of the Site and our service and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave the Site. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site.

Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal data with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Who we share your data with:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, including, without limitation, hosting and maintenance, billing, customer relationship, database storage and management, and direct marketing campaigns. We will only share your personally identifiable information with these third parties to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your data.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Governmental or law enforcement agencies if required to do so by applicable law.

Other circumstances in which we may share your data with third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Manhattan or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Manhattan, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How and where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We keep your data for as long as necessary or required for the purposes for which we collected it.

Security

Manhattan is very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act. We employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

We will make any legally-required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your electronically stored personal data to you via email or conspicuous posting on this Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

Your Rights

  • Marketing. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using our contact form at: http://www.manhattan-tv.com/contact.
  • Access to Information. The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Links to External Files & Websites

Our Site contains links to external files and websites. The fact that we link to a file or website is not an endorsement, authorisation or representation of our affiliation with it. We do not exercise control over third party files or websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personally identifiable information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

Our Policy Towards Children

The Site is not directed to persons under [16]. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, he or she should contact us using our contact form at: http://www.manhattan-tv.com/contact. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal identifiable Information, we will delete such information from our files.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason; each version will apply to information collected while it was in place. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Site or, where appropriate, by emailing you. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. This Privacy Policy is effective as of 07/03/2017.

Contact

If you have any thoughts or questions about this Privacy Policy, or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us using our contact form at: http://www.manhattan-tv.com/contact.

We are contactable by telephone at +44 (0) 20 8450 0005, on Mondays to Fridays between 9am and 5:30pm.

You can also write to us at: Manhattan TV Limited, 3 Phoenix Park, Apsley Way, London, NW2 7LN. It may take us longer to process hard copy letters or requests